Horticulture Shows

Let's Explore Floral and Horticulture Shows

Class requirements for all shows: All plant material must be fresh and grown by the exhibitor or in their possession for 90 days. All entries must be properly identified with a complete botanical name and underlined. A common name may also be given.

October 25th, 2021

Class 5

Container grown plants (foliage)

Scientific Name: Euphorbia Tirucalli
Common Name: Pencil Cactus
Scientific Name: Davallia Fejeensise-Common name: Rabbit’s Foot Fern.
Scientific Name: Wallisia Cyanea
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe gastoni-bonnieri
 Common Name: Donkey Ears
Scientific Name: Aglaonema sp var. Common Name: Siam Aurora
Scientific Name: Penta sp.        
Scientific Name: 

Scientific Name: Rhipsalis burchelli
Common name: Mistletoe Cactus
Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus
 Common Name:Birds Nest Fern
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum
 Common Name: Garden Croton
 Ocimum basilicum - Basil Allium Schoenoprasum – Chives
Salvia Rosmarinus – Rosemary
Thymus vulgaris – German Thyme  
Mentha x suavis – Sweet Mint
Portulaca Umbraticola- Wingpod Purslane
Scientific Name: Philodendron Araceae
Common name: 
Scientific Name: Cattleya Orchidaceae
Common name
Scientific Name: Begonia Begoniaceae 
Common name: Starleaf Begonia
Scientific Name: Begonia Begoniaceae 
Common name: Painted Leaf Begonia

September 27th, 2021

Class 6

Cut Flowers
(1 stem if large, maximum 18" inches, 3 blooms if small) or any other plant material: 1 stem displayed in a single glass vase.

Botanical Name: Tecoma Stans
Common name: Trumpet bushes
Botanical name: Hydrangea .
paniculata
Common name: Panicle hydrangea
Botanical name: Murraya paniculata
Common name: Lakeview orange jasmine
Botanical Name: Mendinilla myriantha
Common Name: Mendinilla, Malaysian orchid
Botanical Name:Bougainvilla Sunvilla Rose TM
Common Name: Dwarf Bougainvilla
Botanical name:Callicarpa americana
Common Name: American beautyberry
Botanical name: Hibiscus schizopetulus
Common name: Fringed hibiscus
Botanical name: Strelitzia reginae
Common name: Bird of Paradise
Botanical name: Salvia rosmarinas
Common name: Rosemary
Botanical name: Varigated Bougainvilla
Common name: Raspberry Ice
Botanical name: Alpinia purpurata
Common name: Red ginger
Botanical Name: Tabernaemontana
Common name: Oleander
Botanical name:Tacca Intergrifola
Common name: White Bat Flower

The love of gardening is a seed once sown that never dies.

– Gertrude Jekyll